Genealogy of Noh text of Zeam's period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Mikio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (90138181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords世阿弥 / 能本 / 謡本 / 謡曲 / 番外謡 / 版行謡本 / 本文系統論 / 校訂本文 / 能詞章 / 猿楽 / 能楽 / 番外謡本 / 世阿弥自筆能本 / 番外曲 / 金春禅鳳 / 金春喜勝 / 観世宗節 / 本文校訂 / 番外謡曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of four years, I am able to accomplish most of the research objectives we had originally planned. In other words, I am able to show the relationship between the Noh books of Zeami's era and the existing chant books,Utai-bon and their lineages for each piece. In addition, I have discussed the lineage of Noh plays for which Zeami's own handwritten manuscripts do not exist, by examining several works. In the process of this study, I compared transcriptions and versebooks of the same piece by the same person for the first time, and found that there were numerous minor differences. These findings indicate that the text of the chant book was always in flux throughout the period, and that there was always the possibility that many variants could be derived from it.
Concurrently, I reprinted and collated the text of the various books of Bangai-Utaibon, and completed the text for almost all of the existing Bangai-Utaibon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、能が時代的にどのような変遷を経て、世阿弥時代から現代へと伝承されてきたのか、その伝承経路を知ることが出来るようになった。また能のような、言語芸術である文学作品とは異質の戯曲台本が、常に本文を流動させていたこと、ただしその多くが小異に留まり、基本的には世阿弥時代の台本がおおむね現代にまで継承されているという事実を実証的に示すことが出来た。これらの発見は、室町時代の能と現代の能との、詞章面での距離の近さを保証するものであり、現代の能を中世後期の文化遺産と位置付けることを、たんに感覚的にではなく、理論的に可能にするものである。我が国伝統文化理解の一助となることは疑いない。