International research study of Japanese katarimono themed illustrated books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70141992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 真麻理  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50280532)
恋田 知子  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (50516995)
海野 圭介  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80346155)
リーブズ クリストファー  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60776186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語り物 / 幸若舞曲 / 絵巻 / 絵本 / 屏風絵 / 古浄瑠璃 / 説経 / 海外調査 / 語り物芸能 / 語り物文芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This collaborative research study group, consisting mainly of Japanese literature scholars with cooperation of international/domestic Japanese art historians, conducted research and study on Japanese katarimono illustrated books. Our interest was especially on kowaka dance themed genre. The main purpose was to conduct researches on Mai-no-hon-emaki pieces, those had been taken to foreign collections in earlier days. We could cover not only the already-known foreign collections but as well as the newly acknowledged scroll at Bibliotheque nationale de France. Other significant outcome was the special exhibition at Umi-Mori Art Museum, “The Paintings of Kowaka Dance: Presenting the Heroes of the Samurai” and its exhibition catalogue which includes our research results. Lastly, a collection of papers of this collaborative research study was published as a book titled “Etoku sengoku no geino to kaiga: egakareta katarimono no sekai”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室町後期から江戸初期にわたって大量に製作された絵巻・絵本が、今日、国文学だけではなく美術史学や歴史学の方面でも注目されるようになったが、本研究では語り物、とくに幸若舞曲の絵入り本を対象としたことに意義がある。ことに海の見える杜美術館で「幸若舞曲と絵画」の特別展を開催できたのは特筆すべきで、国文学者のみならず美術史の研究者にも反響があった。また、代表者の小林が説話文学会のシンポジウム「判官物研究の展望」を主催し、共同研究としては海の見える杜美術館での公開シンポジウム「『舞の本』と華麗なる江戸絵巻・絵本の世界」を開催するなど学界横断的に問題を提起した。