The Age of the Displaced Person and its Representation: the Movement and Cultural Activities of the Displaced Person in the 1930-50s Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Hideto  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 恵  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30340904)
川口 隆行  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30512579)
溝渕 園子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40332861)
平田 由美  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60153326)
石川 巧  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
宋 恵媛  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60791267)
渡辺 直紀  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難民 / 抑留 / 留用 / シベリア / サハリン / 旧満洲 / 戦後責任 / 北東アジア / シベリア抑留 / 在韓被爆者 / 東アジア / 移動 / 植民地 / 記録文化 / 在外経験 / ドキュメンタリー / サハリン残留日本人 / サハリン残留朝鮮韓国人 / 樺太 / ユジノサハリンスク / ソビエト侵攻 / 北緯50度線 / サハリン国立大学 / 新生命 / 残留日本人 / 引揚 / 舞鶴 / 日本新聞 / displaced person / 旧満州 / 安山 / 文化活動 / 文化の越境性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the cultural activities of Japanese and Korean refugees (displaced person) in Northeast Asia during the 1930-50's. Regarding with the theoretical research, we held workshops with lecturers invited from Japan and overseas. As for the comparative research, "Tsuruoka" and "Nihon Shinbun" were analyzed. With regard to research on cultural activities,we conducted surveys in Changchun and Harbin in the former Manchuria, Khabarovsk and Irkutsk in Siberia, and Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk in Sakhalin , etc. We also organized workshops with major universities in various places, and were able to build a research network with researchers in these places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧満洲・シベリアにおいて日本人留用・抑留者によって発行されていた雑誌・新聞の分析を進めるとともに、旧満洲・シベリア・サハリンを訪問して調査を行うことで、彼らの文化活動の背景にある歴史的文脈をとらえることが出来た。とりわけソ連侵攻以後に難民化した人々の具体的な状況とそれが彼らの種々の表現活動に与えた影響に関する最新の学術的知見を、中国・ロシア等の研究者との共同作業を通じて得られたことは大きな成果である。日本人抑留者の活動を文化や表現という視点から総合的に研究したものは少なく、かつ抑留者の遺骨返還など、未解決の戦後処理問題が関心を集める中で、本研究の成果は少なくない貢献をなしうるものと考える。