Medical and Sexual Approaches to "Foot" in Blake's Composite Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI yoko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 社会応用情報科学研究センタープロジェクト研究員 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレイク / 複合芸術 / 足 / 18世紀 / 医学 / ジェンダー / 英国 / ロマン主義 / イギリス / ウィリアム・ブレイク / 彩飾詩 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 表象 / 人体 / 交わり / 堕落 / 詩 / 絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was designed to examine the meaning and function of “foot” in William Blake’s illuminated poems against the backdrop of the medical and sexual discourses which were prominent in 18th-century England. It was successful in clarifying what can be called “sexual foot” or “woman’s foot” which had remained unexamined since the dawn of Blake studies.
The role of the “woman’s foot” is to stamp on men and put them out of action. The foot turns out to be a powerful tool for women to control men in Blake works. It does not fail to appear in the scenes of the struggle between the sexes. The male foot, on the other hand, is used to help men make deep inroads into the unknown and cultivate themselves so that they may be accepted in the ideal world when the time domes. This kind of gender difference in the image of “foot” makes Blake’s art quite unique in the eighteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指した方向は、従来のブレイク研究の方向とは、はっきり異なる。ブレイク作品における「足」の研究は、アードマンやデイモンの古典的研究書によって本格的にはじめられたが、そこにはジェンダー的パースペクティヴは入ってこなかった。切り捨てられていたジェンダー的視点に立つブレイク研究は、まだはじまったばかりであるが、本研究は国内外で実践される「本格的な」ジェンダー論的ブレイク研究として大きな意義をもつであろう。
また、「足」という身近な人体部位の表象研究の成果は、十数年にわたって各地で実施してきた「社会貢献事業」(たとえば青少年育成や生涯学習)を通じて、一般市民へ広く還元できうると考えている。