Inquiries into and Establishment of British Identity by William Camden and His Successors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takano Michiyo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正幸  山梨大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90126649)
曽村 充利  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (90171397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWilliam Camden / William Dugdale / 好古学 / antiquarianism / Wenceslaus Hollar / Michael Drayton / Poly Olbion / Izaak Walton / Elias Ashmole / ウィリアム・カムデン / ロバート・プロット / 地域博物誌 / ウィリアム・ダグデール / 好古学研究 / 英米文学 / 書物史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the antiquarian writings by William Camden,an early modern English antiquary,and by his successors,and analyzed their methods of antiquarian research. We have also paid special attention to the subgenres, or the subjects of auxiliary sceinces of history,to see how antiquarian writings developed in early modern England. We have successfully collected essential research materials, established an international research network, and held international research meetings, and we have achieved the goals we set for ourinternational and interdisciplinary research project with the aim of promoting the field of early modern antiquarianism in English literary studies in Japan, and sharing knowledge related to this research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、日本国内でほぼ未踏の領域であった近世英国好古学研究を主なテーマとして扱い、その成果を日英二カ国語で公開することにより、英文学研究の新たな可能性を提案することができた。また、国際的かつ学際的なネットワークにより研究を遂行することが成果を上げるために必須と考え、歴史研究者との協働と海外研究者との共同研究を実施した。これによって、本研究課題においては取り扱う文献資料の幅を広げ、理解を深めることに成功した。国内で開催した国際研究集会では、研究者以外の参加も呼び掛け、広く社会に成果を公表し還元することに努めた。