Contemporary English Lierature in India: In the Social Transformation and globalization of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Namba Miwako  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50336971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 素世子  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70191046)
小松 久恵  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (80552306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代インド / 英語文学 / 南アジア / India / English Literature / インド / インド社会 / 英語教育 / 英語 / インドの文学 / インド英語文学 / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research team was published the report, English Literature in Contemporary India: Between the Transformation of Indian Society and Globalization, on March 2023. It reviews the history of English literature in modern India and outlines the significance and changes from the colonial era to the present. The history of Indian English literature that can be read in Japanese does not cover up a full-length picture, so we think the contents are significant. In addition, we consider contemporary English literature in India, the circumstances of literature festivals, English literature in school education, and Literature in Netflix. All reports are based on the latest situation. Finally, as a briefing of research exchanges during this term, this report is included of the lectures which by we had invited researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地時代から現代にいたるインドの英語文学の概要を網羅する報告書を作成した。本報告書は英語文学を理解するための入門的役割を持つと考える。また、現代インドの英語文学の多様性に注目し、文芸的作品だけではなく、「商業的」文学作品の評価を行ったことにも意義がある。文学作品の発表やマーケットの場としての文学祭の存在、メディアミックスや教育の状況も視野に入れている。