Death and rebirth of the "author" : comprehensive study of the contemporary significance of French Romantic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kan  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60218310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前之園 望  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20784375)
中地 義和  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50188942)
MARIANNE SIMON・O  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70447457)
塚本 昌則  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロマン主義 / 作者 / 現代小説 / ネルヴァル / ランボー / 井伏鱒二 / 三島由紀夫 / 大江健三郎 / ヴァレリー / フランス現代小説 / フランス文学 / 小説 / 詩 / フランス小説 / フランス詩 / 翻訳 / 作者の死 / 作家主義 / 映画 / 現代文学 / 現代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that the transformation of the "author" image in French Romanticism was closely linked to the exploration of new possibilities in literature.In particular, we verified that along with writers and poets such as Nerval and Rimbaud,the motif of death and rebirth of the "author" was richly transformed and brought about a dynamic development in their work. We also analyzed that the Romantic "author" image was inherited in contemporary French novels, creating a direction to regain the connection between literature and society. Furthermore, we have clarified that the translation as a transmigration in another language has a creative character and has brought remarkable results in Japanese modern and contemporary literature.We have published the above achievements through books and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①フランス・ロマン主義が、個人および社会の危機をくぐり抜けて再生するものとしての「作者」像に、いかに豊かなヴァリエーションを与えたか、そしてまたそれがいかに新たな文学の方向性を切り開いたかを明らかにしたこと。②そうした「作者」像が現代フランスの小説において新たな展開を示し、社会の諸問題へと開かれた文学のあり方が探求されていることを論証したこと。③日本の近現代文学において、そうした「作者」像を踏まえつつ行われた創造の独自性を明確にしたこと。以上3点が本研究の有する学術的意義である。また、それらの成果はいずれもが、文学と共同体を結ぶ深いつながりを明らかにする側面をもち、その意味で社会的意義をもつ。