| Project/Area Number |
17H02321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HEMMI TATSUO 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60251782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淵田 仁 城西大学, 現代政策学部, 助教 (00770554)
井田 尚 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10339517)
川村 文重 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40759867)
小嶋 竜寿 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (50704269)
隠岐 さや香 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
小関 武史 一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (70313450)
飯田 賢穂 青山学院大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (90806663)
井上 櫻子 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (10422908)
寺田 元一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フランス啓蒙思想 / 『百科全書』 / ディドロ / ダランベール / 近世書物史 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / 百科全書 / 18世紀フランス / 啓蒙思想 / 批評校訂版 / 啓蒙 / フランス『百科全書』 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the end of the project, we were able to (1) determine the references to the encyclopedia entries in the early volumes and (2) catalog them, as we had planned to do by the end of the project. As a result, it was possible to ascertain, with reference to the original sources, the approximate trend of the author's primary sources and what was the scholarly and intellectual discourse of the time on which the encyclopedia primarily relied. In addition, the entries and referenced texts in the first volume were made available to the public. We also realized the development of the "Digital Humanities" program, which we supported as a research methodology. Some of the results were presented at international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世ヨーロッパ思想の代表的な著作である『百科全書』の実証的な本文批判研究を、国際的な共同研究機関とともに実施し、これを主導した。同署の本文の諸相に関わる実証研究は20世紀後半から飛躍的に進展したが、解明すべき点はなお少なからず残されている。本研究は編集史的観点からその全容を試みたものである。本研究が開発したテクスト批評とその分析成果は国際的にも着目されるに至ったものであり、さらなる深化と洗練化が期待される。