A comprehensive study on the marks and development of Italian Neo-Avant-Garde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Doi Hideyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40334271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 聖子  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 准教授 (10795230)
巖谷 睦月  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (40749199)
和田 忠彦  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50158698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新前衛派 / モダニズム / 前衛 / 未来派 / イタリア / ファシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research (“A comprehensive study on the marks and development of Italian Neo-Avant-Garde”) is that the existence of the Avant-Garde in Italy in the 1960s was explicitly extracted through the contextualization of the main writers. By doing so, we were able to tackle the following three issues. That is, "Discovery and reconsideration of the Italian Neo-Avant-Garde" (problematic issue for all related academic circles in Japan and Italy), "Practice of comparative cultural studies" (poetry, novel, literary theory, art, music, magazine media, analysis cross-cutting of objects) and "Reconstruction of Modernism research" (work to provide a perspective that covers the entire 20th century).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、究極的には「前衛」というキーワードにもとづいて再編成されるイタリア20世紀観、さらには新たな文化情勢を踏まえたヨーロッパ俯瞰図の提案にある。その意図は、総体としてのヨーロッパ地域文化研究の一角に、定点としての「イタリア」を「前衛」を軸に位置付けることにある。そして従来の前衛観ひいては現代ヨーロッパの芸術における「文化的根の複数性」(M. Cacciari)を保証する手段となると確信している。