Study on Chinese Thought and Culture in the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahisa  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00298043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 少陽  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20376578)
石井 剛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40409529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国文化 / 一九八〇年代文化 / 中国哲学 / 八〇年代文化 / 80年代文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the Chinese culture of the 1980s was created, focusing on the process of youth thought formation. In order to create a new culture from the confusion after the Cultural Revolution, the young people wrote various types of letters, from philosophical essays to literary poems, at the same time editing and publishing the magazine himself, and through such activities they continued to pursue. The culture they created has stipulated the Chinese society up to the present, and this research also examined the process of generation of current Chinese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一九八〇年代の中国文化がいかに形成されたかは、現在の中国社会を見るためにも重要な研究課題である。しかし従来の研究では、基礎的な資料すら整理されていなく、また生成のプロセスを動態的にとらえることはできていなかった。本研究は、雑誌の収集、関係者のインタビュー、研究会の開催、および研究ネットワークの構築によって、一九八〇年代の中国文化が生み出された現場に接近することができた。中国との関係を考える際に、中国社会の動向を内在的に知ることは極めて重要であり、本研究はそのための基盤を提供するものであった。