The Imagination of Catastrophe: the True Modernity of Dostoevsky's Novels and Their World Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Ikuo  名古屋外国語大学, その他部局等, 学長 (00122359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 良児  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40123327)
甲斐 清高  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50367835)
梅垣 昌子  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298635)
望月 哲男  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90166330)
番場 俊  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90303099)
越野 剛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (90513242)
野谷 文昭  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60198637)
諫早 勇一  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (80011378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドストエフスキー / カタストロフィ / 危機 / ロシア正教 / 黙過 / カラマーゾフの兄弟 / 表象文化 / テロリズム / 『カラマーゾフの兄弟』 / 終末 / 終末論 / 小説の危機 / 悲劇 / 全体主義 / 創造的リメイク / ロシア文化 / 表象文化論 / 非寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the true modernity of Dostoevsky literature in the 20th century and beyond? While sharing this awareness of the issue, we set the basic theme as the concept of "catastrophe" (or crisis), and examined it mainly from four viewpoints (history, religion, criticism, and creation). In addition, we specifically clarified how Dostoevsky's literature had an impact on contemporary world literature and art culture in general (films, music, art, drama) and what kind of creative remakes it produced
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀ロシアの作家ドストエフスキーに対する関心は、20世紀に入ってから世界的な広がりを見せ、多くの優れた作家、芸術家に絶大な影響をもたらした。その影響の原動力となったのは、人間精神の危機はもとより、人類の運命に対する予言的な洞察力にあった。その影響力は、文学のジャンルそのものの危機が叫ばれる21世紀の現在においても奇跡的な広がりを見せつつある。とりわけ、世界の表象文化全般における幅広い受容には、将来における文学の再生に大きな期待を抱かせるものがある。本研究のなかでも、表象文化との関連をめぐる一連の成果は、その意味できわめて大きな社会的意義を有すると考える。