Narrative informatic studies of the story of Sindbad the sailor: the emergence and formation of literary function to co-create a pluralistic and multi-valued society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Nishio Tetsuo  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 淳一  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10177230)
岡本 尚子  国立民族学博物館, グローバル地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (90600817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国文学 / アラブ文学 / 比較文学 / 中東 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Story of the Sindbad Voyages is one of the most famous stories in the Arabian Nights, but the process of its formation remains unresolved. The story is included in the standard manuscripts compiled in Egypt in the post-modern period, but not in the original Arabian Nights compiled in Syria, leaving as a mystery not only the date of its formation but also the process of its inclusion in the Arabian Nights.
In this study, we have examined the interrelationships among all the manuscripts, re-examined the process of the formation of the Sindbad Voyages, and explored the possibility of a world consisting of pluralistic values on the basis of the study of the Arabian Nights, which had created a nexus while traveling between different civilizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリスト教徒による伝承の分析を通してシンドバード航海記の成立と伝承過程をめぐる新仮説を提唱するとともに、従来はアラブ的かつイスラーム的な文学伝統としてのみ捉えられてきたアラビアンナイトの形成過程を新たな視点で再検証することで、多元的価値共創文学の研究に向けた新領域を開拓する可能性があることを示した。
インド洋海域世界におけるアラブ世界との関係に関する貴重な資料を提供することができ、海を知る人たちにとっての実用的案内書から、街に暮らす人たちにとっての娯楽的冒険譚へと変わる過程からは、異域を移動することで集積していく情報がどのように人びとの世界観に影響を与えるかということが明らかにできる。