| Project/Area Number |
17H02331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Minegishi Makoto 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長屋 尚典 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20625727)
鈴木 玲子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
降幡 正志 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
上田 広美 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
岡野 賢二 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
ホワン ヒョンギョン 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80704858)
高橋 康徳 神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (90709320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 東南アジア諸言語 / 情報構造 / 音声分析 / 形態統語論 / 言語学 / 東南アジア言語学 / 言語類型論 / 談話分析 / 語用論 / 音声学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project investigated the information structure in major languages―Thai, Laotian, Khmer (Cambodian), Burmese in mainland Southeast Asia, and Indonesian, and Tagalog in insular Southeast Asia―from the viewpoint of language typology and geolinguistics. We made conversational and text corpora for discourse and/or acoustic analysis in each language. The results of our research show clear contrast in typological and areal features in expressions of information structure. Tonal and isolating languages such as Thai, Laotian, Khmer, Burmese have variations in word order; topicalization by left-dislocation and focalization by right-dislocation without morphological markers. Besides word order changes, non-tonal Indonesian and Tagalog have morphological device such as case-markers or grammatical particles, combined with intonation patterns to express information structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然会話および書記言語コーパスデータを作成しつつ,対面調査用の共通調査票を作成し,聞き取り調査を行った。これらのデータを基に,主として主題化・焦点化を表す語順の変化,文法標識,アクセントとイントネーションによる強調表現の分析を行った。 本研究は,類型的,地理的特徴の観点から東南アジアの主要言語の情報構造を分析する点に独創性がある。東南アジアは,言語系登場も,言語類型上も極めて多様性に満ちた地域であるが,なお一つの言語地域としてのまとまりを保っている。従来の文を単位とした記述研究を踏まえ,複数の文にまたがる情報構造の研究へと発展させた点に学術上の意義がある。