Experimental studies on the correlation between linguistic and non-linguistic behaviors in the spatial frame of reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Takubo Yukinori  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 所長 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長屋 尚典  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20625727)
千田 俊太郎  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90464213)
CELIK KENAN  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特任助教 (70825596)
山田 真寛  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (10734626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間指示枠 / 相対指示枠 / 固定指示枠 / 絶対指示枠 / 二重言語使用 / 空間認知 / 言語相対性仮説 / 相対的空間指示枠 / 絶対的空間指示枠 / 固有指示枠 / 宮古島 / ラマホロット / 言語学 / 認知科学 / 言語人類学 / ジェスチャー / 宮古語 / 八重山語 / ラマホロット語 / 非言語的空間認知実験 / 言語的実験空間認知実験 / 絶対的指示枠 / 相対的指示枠 / 言語的実験 / 非言語的実験 / 認知実験 / サピア・ウォーフ仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate, in controlled cognitive experiments, whether spatial frame of reference in verbal and non-verbal cognitive operations are correlated. In Miyakojima Island, the participants when speaking in Miyakoan used absolute (east-west-north-south), rather than relative (right-left), frames of reference when manipulating tabletop objects. Speakers of Tokyo dialect, a control group, used the relative frame of reference, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant. In experiments with Lamaholot speakers in Indonesia, we confirmed that the spatial frame of reference was geocentric (mountain-oriented, sea-oriented). These results have been presented at several conferences and lectures and published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語が思考を決定するといった強い形の言語相対性仮説に対しては否定的な見方が多いが、空間認知のような特定の領域の認知操作で言語使用と非言語認知過程に同様の操作が関わっていることは一概に否定できない。本研究では、二重言語話者において、使用言語によって絶対指示枠と相対指示枠の使い分けが見られることを示した。この結果は言語相対性仮説を支持するというより、この使い分けが伝統的家屋の建築様式や村の作り方など文化的なフレームの使い分けとかかわっていることを示している。この点で本研究は言語相対性仮説に関して新しい見地を提供している。