A Study of Languages and Linguistic Change in Middle-Mekong Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40453146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 善久  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10291303)
加藤 昌彦  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (30290927)
Badenoch Nathan  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特定准教授 (50599884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメコン川 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / タイ・カダイ諸語 / ミャオ・ヤオ諸語 / オーストロアジア諸語 / 言語接触 / 記述言語学 / 歴史言語学 / メコン川中流域 / 言語変容 / メコン / 東南アジア / 言語変化 / フィールド言語学 / モン・クメール諸語 / 東南アジア諸語 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 言語類型論 / メコン中流域 / 動物相 / 少数言語 / 地域言語学 / 地域特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The languages of the Tibetan-Burman, Tai-Kadai, Miao-Yao, and Austroasiatic families in the midstream region of the Mekong River are all critically endangered, yet they have not received as much attention in descriptive and historical linguistics research compared to other language groups. In this project, we conducted fieldwork to collect data on languages such as Jino, Akeu, Lolopho, Karen, Miao, Saek, and Bit. Based on this data, we documented the historical phonological changes and the lexicon related to fauna for each language, culminating in the publication of a three-volume series of papers. Additionally, we organized international workshops in Kyoto and Kobe, facilitating interactions and collaborations with researchers beyond the domestic and international members of our research team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メコン川中流域の諸言語は、その語族を問わず、大言語と比較して研究データの蓄積が乏しく、研究者も限られている現状にある。本研究課題では、代表者、分担者、協力者が協力して現地調査を行い、歴史言語学的な分析を通じて、これまで記述されていなかった新たな情報を収集することに成功した。また、この地域の言語群における音韻、形態、統語的な歴史的変化を部分的に解明することができた。これにより、文字を持たない社会が大半を占める本地域の言語について、貴重なデータを残すことができ、将来的にはこれらの言語の背景にある歴史学的・人類学的分析の基礎を築くことができたと考えられる。