Reorganization and Analysis of Ainu Field Research Materials and Building Researcher Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Osami  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60224151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康裕  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
中川 裕  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50172276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイヌ語 / フィールド言語学 / アーカイブズ / 危機言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digitized and preserved audio/video/photo materials and written documents of Ainu which are stored in the Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. Surveyed the relationship among those materials, documents, and published articles or dictionaries and specified the provenance, genealogy, and other background information of the materials. Consulted the relatives of the speakers and received their consent to the publication. Published on the WWW approximately twelve and half hours of audio materials with transcriptions, translations and notes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、60年以上前からの現地調査によって記録され現在東京外国語大学アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所が所蔵している、アイヌ語の音声・映像および筆記資料をディジタル保存し、調査・記録時の状況や資料相互の関係を把握し、文字化と訳註を与え、関係者の許諾を得て、研究期間中に約12時間30分の音声資料を公開することで、アイヌ語の研究、学習および復興運動のための基礎となる資料を保存し利用に供するとともに、将来のさらなる利用拡大のための基盤を整備した。