| Project/Area Number |
17H02339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Kikuo 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 純男 拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10225740)
藤本 雅子 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30392541)
竹本 浩典 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
北村 達也 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
菊池 英明 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
籠宮 隆之 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特任助教 (10528269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 調音音声学 / 音声生成 / リアルタイムMRI / 日本語 / モンゴル語 / リアルタイムMRI動画 / 調音結合 / 音韻論 / WAVE装置 / 調音運動 / 音声器官 / 機械学習 / データベース / アノテーション / MRI動画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Realtime MRI movie of articulatory movements were recorded for 16 Tokyo Japanese, five Kinki Japanese, and three Inner Mongolian speakers; each movie is about 60 minutes long. Data browsing environment on the web and techniques for automatic contour extraction of articulatory organs (lips, tongue, jaw, palate, pharynx etc.) were developped. As for linguistic application, three papers were published with respect to issues like 1) Relevance of the tongue root in the Mongolian vowel harmony, 2) Influence of the preceding vowel for the determination of the place of articulation of the utterance-final moraic nasal in Japanese, and, 3) Exclusive relevance of labial (rather than labio-velar) articulation in the Japanese /w/. Analysis of the Japanese /r/ was also presented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リアルタイムMRI動画を用いることで、従来、観察することが困難であった声道後半部(軟口蓋、口蓋垂、咽頭など)における調音運動を定量的かつ精密に観測することができる。このデータを用いて、モンゴル語の母音調和に舌根の前後位置が関係するとの説を支持する直接的な証拠を世界で最初に提出することができたほか、日本語の撥音、ワ行子音、ラ行子音の調音についても、従来の定説を覆す証拠を得た。これらによって日本語に関する調音音声学的な記述は今後大きく書き換えられる可能性が高い。