Fundamental restructure of the Missionary Linguistics in Japan based on the source documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSIMA MASAYUKI  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10180192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 徹  南山大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (40165949)
白井 純  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20312324)
岸本 恵実  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキリシタン語学 / キリシタン版 / キリシタン文献 / 宣教に伴う言語学 / Missionary linguistics / Missionary Linguistics / ラテン文法 / vernacular grammar / 日ポ辞書 / ラテン文典 / 印刷史 / ポルトガル語文法 / contemptus mundi / konkani
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct the Early Japanese Christian linguistics from the point of view of the Christians of the time by elucidating the grammatical and lexical studies that formed the basis of the Christian linguistics. The method taken was to designamte their European sources, and contrasting the original texts with the Christian documents. We have digitized the Iberian peninsular grammars that had a strong influence on the Christian grammars, and have constructed and published a world accessible database on the www (https://joao-roiz.jp/LGRI/).
We have found a new edition of the Japanese-Portuguese Dictionary in the National Library of Brazil (2018), conducted a thorough study on it, organized an international symposium (February 2020), and published the results in March 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって、「キリシタン語学」の中核をなすキリシタン版日本語文法・対訳辞書の研究で、キリシタン版の諸文法書の典拠原典を突止め、それを全文電子化してデータベースとして公開し、それらに就ての研究論文を公刊した。キリシタン文法書類の典拠原典が、万人が自由にアクセス可能な状態に置かれ、それを自在に参照した研究の公刊を可能としたのは、この研究を以て嚆矢とする。
印刷史・表記史の観点から、キリシタン版諸本の原本調査を行なったが、その過程で見出された、ブラジル国立図書館に「日ポ辞書」の新たな版本は、国際シンポジウム・その成果の公刊を全て研究期間内に完了し、「日ポ辞書」研究に新たな水準を示した。