The Basic Operations of Human Language: Theoretical and Experimental Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoki  上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (60208931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 邦嘉  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords併合 / 入れ子依存 / 交差依存 / fMRI / 言語野 / 前頭葉 / 素性の平衡分布 / マルチリンガル / 神経膠腫 / 機能結合 / 記憶想起 / 第2言語獲得 / 言語学 / 言語脳科学 / 線形順序 / 左右関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linguistic expressions are not merely ‘beads-on-a string,’ with terminal elements arranged from left to right; rather, they are intrinsically associated with invisible abstract hierarchical structures. Without precisely understanding the properties of the abstract structures, it is simply impossible to elucidate the nature of human language faculty. This research project attempted to put forth, and experimentally verify, a strong theoretical hypothesis that dependencies observed on terminal strings in human language are linguistically legitimate only to the extent that abstract structures behind the dependencies are generable by the structure-building operation (called Merge) of human language faculty. We demonstrated for the first time that artificial dependencies, which do not conform to structures generated by Merge, cannot fully activate the language areas in the left brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間言語が単なる「単語の列」であるという常識を覆し、言語の背景には抽象的な構造を作り出す能力が存在するという事実を科学的に実証することにより、人間の言語能力の本質に迫り、また「人間の本性」の科学的理解にも貢献できた。さらには、正しい科学的理解に基づく言語教育、人工知能による自然言語処理に対しても道を拓くことになったと言えよう。