Research and Development of a Cognitive Diagnostic Japanese Listening Test for Learning Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Megumi  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (50302906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 媛  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
谷部 弘子  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (30227045)
保坂 敏子  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (00409137)
澁川 晶  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, インストラクター (60322327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアトリビュート / Qマトリックス / 認知診断モデル / CEFR / 日本語教育 / 聴解能力 / 日本語聴解テスト / 認知診断テスト / 回顧的口頭報告 / オンラインテスト / Moodle / B1 / 教育評価・測定 / 聴解テスト / Webテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a Japanese listening test for cognitive diagnostic assessment at level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR). We first defined the attributes necessary for listening comprehension in Japanese, primarily based on the CEFR descriptions, and then created test items to measure these attributes. Two kinds of surveys were conducted to validate the test: type 1 acquired answers to the test from learners of the Japanese language, whereas type 2 obtained retrospective verbal reports from learners to understand their answering processes. We thus completed the final version of the Cognitive Diagnostic Japanese Test - Listening B1, which consists of 29 items. Additionally, we implemented the tests online on Moodle, a learning management system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育分野ではじめて,聴解領域のアトリビュートを設定し,認知診断テストを開発した。言語テスト分野における認知診断テスト研究では,既存の大規模テストを利用する例が多く,本研究のようにテスト自体をゼロから開発する研究はほとんどない。この手法を用いることにより,適切なアトリビュートの設定,テスト自体の修正が可能であり,より適切な認知診断が実現でき,本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また,このテストでは,学習者や指導者に,今後どのような点を強化したらいいかアドバイスを提供できる。単に能力測定を行うのではなく,今後の学習の方向性を示すことができるという点で,言語教育評価における意義は大きい。