Building an Environment for Non-Japanese Workers aiming at Retention and Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH AYA  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90377135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 玲子  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (70313393)
舘岡 洋子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (10338759)
金 孝卿  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (30467063)
宇佐美 洋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40293245)
神村 初美  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (80764654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビジネスコミュニケーション / 外国人労働者 / ケース学習 / 協働 / 相互理解 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 研修 / サービス業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign workers are expected to play an active role in business in Japan. However, we found out that they faced various problems and conflicts in the workplaces. We published the case-studies and a textbook using some of these conflicts as case materials. Then we developed training models of human resources development regarding "case-based learning". The several studies showed that these training had an impact on how trainees worked collaboratively with people of different cultural backgrounds. For the success of training, collaboration between the businessperson-in charge of training and main trainer was indispensable. However, the number of trainers were limited because a paradigm shift in Japanese language education is delayed. Therefore, we developed “33 Can-do Statements for Trainers”. We concluded from our studies that the most basic factor in improving the work environment for accepting non-Japanese workers is “multifaceted collaboration”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人労働者の受け入れは日本社会の喫緊の課題である。しかし、受け入れ環境が整っていない。そのような中、本研究では、①複数の事例から、個人や企業が、専門家による中・長期にわたる研修を受けたことによってその後どのように考えを変化させ、組織が変わっていったかを示した。②企業側と日本語教師の協働なくしては、受け入れ側の価値観や考え方の問い直しは難しく、環境整備はなされないことを明らかにした。③企業と協働できる日本語教育関係者を育成するためのツールを開発した。④本研究の理論的枠組み「協働学習」について、アジアのグローバル化を背景として実践と展望を書籍等にまとめ発表した。