Project/Area Number |
17H02358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 睦美 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40733796)
横田 秀樹 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (50440590)
須田 孝司 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60390390)
近藤 隆子 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60448701)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / 第二言語の発達過程 / 明示的指導 / 誤り訂正 / wh疑問文 / 文法習得 / wh疑問文の発達過程 / 英語学習者 / 文法の難易度順序 / 言語テスト評価 / 無生物主語構文 / 非対格動詞構文 / 語彙習得 / 明示的指導の効果検証 / 英語学習 / 習得難易度 / 明示的指導の効果 / 英語指導法の開発 / 明示的指導法 / 派生接辞 / 素性継承 / 明示的英文法指導 / 英語教授法 / 英文法習得 / 英語指導法 / 英語能格動詞 / 名詞句の有生性 / 指示表現 / 文処理 / 言語学 / 英語 / 明示的文法指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study explains how Japanese learners of English (JLEs) develop their knowledge of (short-distance) subject wh-questions in English. This study attempts to explain why subject wh-questions (subject who- and what-questions) are difficult for JLEs. Participants were 45 first year university students in Japan. The results indicate that JLEs at the initial stage are syntactically and semantically influenced by L1 Japanese properties. Then, at the intermediate stage, they overuse DO (YOU). With the progress of JLEs’ acquisition of subject wh-questions, they gradually come to realize that Focus and Force Phrases are used in disjunctive environments, resulting in the correct use of subject wh-questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語を母語とする者が、どのように第二言語としての英語を身につけていくのかというテーマを土台とした第二言語の習得研究である。第二言語としての英語習得の過程を明らかにすることで得られた研究成果は、英語教育に応用できる点が多々ある。本研究成果も日本の英語教育に貢献できる点が少なからずある。発達過程を明らかにしたことだけではなく、本研究で取り組んできた、明示的指導の有効性と限界、誤り訂正の有効性と限界なども本研究のテーマであったが、その研究成果を英語教育に応用できるものと考えている。