Development of ICNALE-Dialogue: Analysis of L2 English Learners' Spoken Dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin'ichiro  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 発話 / 対話 / 交渉 / 計量的語彙研究 / OPI / 双方向 / 英語 / 語彙 / 文法 / インタラクション / アジア圏 / 発話コーパス / 対話方略 / 流暢性 / 国際比較 / アジア圏英語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I compiled and released The ICNALE (International Corpus Network of Asian Learners of English) Spoken Dialogue, which is a new dataset including the utterances of L2 English learners in ten countries and regions in Asia as well as English native speakers during the task-controlled interviews. This is one of the largest L2 learner interview corpora ever complied. I analyzed various patterns seen in Asian learners' use of the vocabulary in negotiation role-plays and I also scrutinized the gender differences of Japanese learners. The results of these analyses were reported in journal papers as well as book chapters. The ICNALE Spoken Dialogue is now available online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費プロジェクトの成果は,(1)Oral Proficiency Interviewを参考にした独自のインタビュータスクセットの開発,(2)世界最大級のアジア圏英語学習者対話コーパスの開発,(3)トランスクリプトとビデオ動画の全面公開,(4)収集したデータを活用したL2英語学習者の言語使用傾向の分析,の4点にまとめられる。独話を集めた学習者話し言葉コーパスはすでにいくつか存在していたが,インタビュー発話(対話)を集めたものは,ベルギーで開発されたLINDSEIを除くとほとんど存在せず,本研究でリリースされたデータセットは,世界のL2学習者コーパス研究に大きなインパクトを持つと期待される。