Visualization and portfolio development of the expansion and deepening process of Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Aotani Noriko  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00278409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fraser Simon  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (10403510)
杉野 直樹  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
荘島 宏二郎  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (50360706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心的語彙ネットワーク / 非対称フォン・ミーゼス尺度法 / アソシエーション分析 / 日本人英語学習者 / 多読 / ESP / 教育評価・測定 / ポートフォリオ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on explicating and visualizing the development of learners’ L2 mental lexicon by investigating how words were networked before and after undertaking different kinds of reading task. The data was analyzed by using AMISESCAL (Asymmetric von Mises Scaling), a statistical model that visualizes asymmetric relations among elements on a two-dimensional map, and the results indicated that deeper semantic processing plays an important role for the reorganization of the lexical network. We also developed a computer program; LexNetViz, which enables the visualization of the English lexical network structure to investigate the expansion and deepening process of ES(A)P lexicon. It was suggested that the data accumulated with the methods we used in this project could be a useful resource to give learners feedback for their portfolio that can give them a concrete image of their lexical network development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「非対称フォン・ミーゼス尺度法」(AMISESCAL)を語彙習得研究に応用、また独自の英語語彙ネットワーク構造可視化プログラム(LexNetViz)を開発することで、語彙知識のネットワーク構造に焦点化してその発達過程を記述することを目指した。心的辞書の構造的特質の変化を明らかにすることで、従来からの語彙知識の量的側面に焦点をあてた研究を補完する意義があったと考える。ネットワーク構造の可視化によって語彙知識に関するより豊かな診断的情報をポートフォリオとして学習者に提供することが可能となり、こうした質的フィードバックの教育的効果は大きいと考えられる。