Extending a writing support tool for multidisciplinary research purposes and development of teaching methods and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久留 友紀子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
今尾 康裕  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50609378)
大野 真澄  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (50704657)
保田 幸子  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (60386703)
住 政二郎  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60441341)
金丸 敏幸  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (70435791)
近藤 悠介  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (80409739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語論文執筆指導 / ライティング / ツール開発 / 指導法 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midst of the growing demand for increased international competitiveness in various academic fields, the ability to write about research results in English is a key factor in each discipline. However, there are various constraints and limitations to the teaching of English writing for specific disciplines in the classroom. Therefore, we have developed and been using an English academic writing support tool as a supplement to their instruction in and out of the classroom. The present study aimed to improve and extend this tool, and to develop teaching methods and materials that utilize the tool. Specifically, we (1) added more disciplines and ragged research papers, (2) improved the tool, and (3) used the tool in and out of the classroom. The results of our research have been published in papers and at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発・改良した英語学術論文作成支援ツールAWSuM(http://langtest.jp/awsum/)を無償でオンライン公開することによって,英語学術論文執筆のサポートを継続的に行っている。また,ツールの使用を促進するため,指導法や教材の開発も行っているため,公開されているツールがユーザーのみならず,指導者にも使いやすくなるように心がけている。研究の成果は,国内外の学術雑誌や会議で発表されており,その学術的意義は国内外で広く認められている。