Armenians in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00431297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 雅由樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10709538)
秋山 晋吾  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50466421)
島田 竜登  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80435106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルメニア人 / マイノリティ / ネットワーク / 近世 / ユーラシア / 宗教 / 交易 / コミュニティ / 商人 / ユーラシア・インド洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research surveys we conducted abroad, all five members of this research project gave presentations at the panel symposium "Armenian Communities and Their Global Network from the Seventeenth to the Early Twentieth Centuries" at the 65th International Conference of Eastern Studies in May 2021. In addition, a special issue on "Armenian Merchants and Their Communities in Early Modern Eurasia" was published in Acta Asiatica (Vol. 123, August 2022) in English. The activities of Armenian merchants in Transylvania, Armenia, Iran, the Bay of Bengal, and Java were empirically discussed using primary historical sources in multiple languages. As a result, the study reveals how they themselves actively entered into various parts of the world and integrated themselves into local communities, collaborating with people there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世期のアルメニア人のグローバルな商業活動について、従来の「ディアスポラ」研究に見られるような消極的な移住ではなく、積極的に世界各地に進出し、折り合いをつけながら根付いていった点を明らかにしたことは、グローバル化の進んだ複雑な現代社会に生きる我々にとっても重要な示唆を与える。また、一次史料に依拠した実証研究から得られた本研究成果の英語による発表は、国際的にも学術的にもきわめて意義のあることである。