Conflict and diplomacy in maritime East Asia during the 16th and 17th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10332850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 美穂子  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30361653)
藤田 明良  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309514)
山崎 岳  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378883)
鹿毛 敏夫  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60413853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東アジア史 / 島嶼・海域史 / 比較・交流史 / 史料研究 / 日本史一般 / 東南アジア史 / 南欧近現代史 / 東アジア海域 / 紛争 / 外交 / 中国 / 日本 / 朝鮮 / ポルトガル / 交易 / 海上貿易 / 日本史料 / 漢籍史料 / イベリア史料 / イベリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proceeded multilateral collaborative studies concerning various aspects of disputes and diplomacies in the maritime East Asia in the 16-17th centuries, through the overall examination of Japanese, Chinese, Iberian historical sources. And as the accomplishment of this project, we published two books in Japanese and English respectively, in which principal investigator, co-investigators, research collaborators and foreign co-investigators made contributions. Thorough above research activities, we made multidisciplinary discussion on the transformation of maritime East Asia during the 16-17th centuries, and published its outcomes to domestic and overseas academic circles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16-17世紀の東アジア海域では、日本・明朝・朝鮮・琉球、およびポルトガル・スペインなどのヨーロッパ諸国の間で、海上勢力間の対立から国家間の大規模な戦争にいたるまで、さまざまな紛争が多発し、その解決のために外交活動が行われた。こうした紛争や外交の全体状況を理解するためには、一国史ないし二国間関係史の枠組みだけではなく、当時の東アジア海域に関連する諸勢力・諸国家の動向を多角的・多言語的に検討することが必要である。本研究課題では、和文史料・漢籍史料・イベリア史料を専門とする、日本・中国・台湾・アメリカの研究者の共同研究により、この課題について総合的な研究を進めた。