Historical development of Mediterranean slavery system and its transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70274404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 洋子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
鈴木 茂  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 教授 (10162950)
貴堂 嘉之  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70262095)
疇谷 憲洋  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80310944)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 助教 (80626317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords奴隷制研究 / 比較史 / 奴隷制度 / 隷属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our program, we attempted to carry out a comparative study on slavery and servitude in world history, with focusing on the concept of the Mediterranean type of slavery. When we conducted this comparative historical study, we considered the following points. (1) We assumed the existence of a Mediterranean-type slavery system from the ancient Pan-Mediterranean society to the modern world, and (2) rather than prescribing "slavery" as a system of fixed rule and oppression, we positioned it as a part of various social servitude / cohabitation relationships. In particular, by comparatively examining individual cases in the medieval Islamic society, the Portuguese maritime empire, the modern Indian Ocean region and Africa, Brazil, and the United States, and comparing it with the servitude systems of early modern Japan, we specifically clarified the relation between the Mediterranean type of slavery and various types of servitude in each region in human history
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奴隷制研究は、近年、国際的にもっとも関心を集めている分野である。世界的に奴隷制と奴隷交易が「人道」に対する罪と理解されるようになるなど、奴隷制度の過去と向き合うことは、まさしく21世紀の世界的な課題となっている。本研究は、地中海型奴隷制度の概念を導入することで、大西洋奴隷交易を世界史上の特異な現象ではなく、古代社会から現代に至る歴史的な奴隷/隷属制度の変遷の中に位置づけるとともに、奴隷制を多様な隷属の一形態と位置づけることによって、世界史における奴隷制度/隷属制度概念の根本的な見直しをはかるとともに、それによって現代社会における隷属の諸形態・諸相を理解し、解決するための重要な視座を生み出した。