The World History View from Distribution of Porcelain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Takenori  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60722030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 芳郎  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (10210965)
田中 和彦  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50407384)
佐々木 達夫  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 理事 (60111754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 磁器 / ガレオン貿易 / 島嶼部 / 五島列島 / 世界商品 / 日用食器 / アフリカ / 中南米 / 東南アジア / 島嶼 / 陶磁貿易史 / グローバル化の世界史 / 磁器の大衆化 / 海上交易史 / 磁器生産史 / チョコレートカップ / インド洋 / 地方窯 / 殖産興業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two themes. Regarding theme I “Globalization and commercialization of porcelain since 1571 (16-17th century)", I consider the actual situation of porcelain distribution by galleon trade and Indian Ocean trade. After examining the archaeological materials, I clarified the process that porcelain became global products from specialty goods of Asia. Regarding Theme II “Global Penetration and Popularization of Porcelain (18-19th Century)", I excavated some kilns in islands such as the Goto Islands, and clarified the process of their formation and the spread of porcelain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁器は東アジアの特産であった。特産であるがゆえに古くから国境を越えて運ばれる商品となっていた。中国の磁器が海を越えてアジアやアフリカに運ばれた。そして、大航海時代を迎えると世界商品となり、その市場は地球規模となり、中国磁器に続いて肥前磁器も世界に渡った。磁器が世界に広まると、続いて地域を超えて磁器が生活の中に普及していき、現在のように日用品化した。
本研究では大航海時代以降の磁器市場の空間的な広がりと日用品化していく過程を生産地と消費地の考古資料によって明らかにしたものである。モノからみた近世のグローバル化を描き出したものである。