Comparative Study of Medieval Epistolary Practice of Governance and Order Formation in Japan and Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2020, 2022)
Musashi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuki  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (80300680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 雅史  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
千葉 敏之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
坂上 康俊  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30162275)
岡崎 敦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (40194336)
加納 修  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90376517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords書簡形式文書 / 比較 / 中世 / 比較史料 / コミュニケーション / 書簡 / 儀礼 / 書簡体文書 / 地方領邦君主 / 書簡集 / 書簡作成術 / 統治 / 文書学 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the practice of documents by the ruling class in Japan and Europe in the Middle Ages, there is a common phenomenon of the proliferation of the form of letters. In this study, we analyzed the differences in their dynamics between Japan and Europe from the viewpoints of historical sources and historicals. While there are decisive differences in the academic system of letters and their position in historical source types, forms of transmission, literacy, etc., we have obtained an analytical perspective that should be shared by comparing the generation and function of letter-style documents. These are the two vectors for Epistolary situation, and the mutual relationship between letters and documents. In addition, it was clarified that the systematization and visualization of knowledge and information in the preparation of letters can be used as comparative materials with a view to class and regional differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の日欧中世史料研究者による書簡形式文書の原本調査と即物的な議論を日欧で計5回実施するとともに、その成果をふまえた国際シンポジウムを開催した。これらを通じて、日本と西欧とで別々に進められてきた書簡形式文書研究の交流と論点の共有、さらには史料の即物的な観察による情報の抽出方法と意味づけについての相互参照や応用をはかり、日欧それぞれの書簡形式文書をめぐる学的状況を相対化することができた。研究成果は学術論文集にまとめて令和6年(2024)に刊行するとともに、その巻頭では鮮明なオリジナル史料の図版を多くもちいて、基本事項の解説を加え、日欧中世の書簡形式文書に関する小図録を意図した口絵を付載する。