Comprehensive study of the Sakhalin Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 特命教授 (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 達人  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
麓 慎一  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (30261259)
田村 将人  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (60414140)
中井 泉  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
酒井 英男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 名誉教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアイヌ / サハリン島 / 交易 / 文化変容 / ガラス玉 / 出土銭貨 / 蛍光X線分析 / 常平通寶 / ニヴフ / ガラス / 遺跡探査 / 文化接触 / 物質文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconstruct the now lost traditional culture of the Sakhalin Ainu. The Sakhalin Ainu are people who migrated from Hokkaido Island to Sakhalin Island in the 12th to 13th centuries and onward. However, previous work in cultural anthropology and linguistics points to the strong connection between Ainu culture, in general, and the continental culture of the period. Therefore, this study examined how the differences between the Sakhalin Ainu and the Hokkaido Ainu were born.
First, using historical documents in Chinese and Manchu, we considered when the characteristics of the Sakhalin Ainu culture arose. Next, using on-site chemical analysis of relics such as glass beads and excavated coins, we investigated how trade goods from the continent changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後の日本におけるアイヌ文化の研究は、資料的にアクセスがしやすい北海道・本州の調査を中心に進められてきた。サハリンアイヌの研究のためには、サハリン島での現地調査が欠かせないが、遺物や伝世品の成分分析を含む文理融合型の調査は、関根達人氏が先鞭をつけ、本研究はそれに続くものである。今回はサハリン島中部のポロナイスク市博物館の資料も調査し、とくにガラスの分析に特化した蛍光X線分析計によって、成果をあげることができた。
昨年、国立アイヌ民族博物館が開館し、アイヌ民族の歴史・文化についての関心が高まっている。本研究は、社会的な関心の高まりに対応する学術的な研究成果を提供するものである。