Project/Area Number |
17H02381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | The Toyo Bunko |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Toru 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00199952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 大介 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20508907)
林 佳世子 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30208615)
磯貝 健一 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (40351259)
大河原 知樹 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60374980)
大月 康弘 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
岸本 美緒 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (80126135)
高橋 一樹 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (80300680)
近藤 信彰 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 寄進 / ワクフ / 都市 / イスラム / 慈善 / 宗教施設 / 相続 / 比較 / イスラーム / 家族 / 公益 / 比較史 / 比較研究 / 生死 / 宗教 / 金融 / 所有 / 契約 / 市場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Donation of one's own property to others had been widespread in various regions of the world since ancient times, and especially became popular in the Middle Ages. In this research, we held international research meetings in collaboration with overseas research groups of donation, focusing on Islamic waqf and comparing it with donations in Europe, the Middle East, Central Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, China, and Japan. Analyzing the differences in purpose, management, and social effects of donations in each region, personal motives (good deeds for salvation, fame, tomb construction, transfer of property) and social benefits (religious institutions, charity, economic infrastructure) were commonly discerned. Mixture of personal motives and social benefit, that is, being both egoistic and altruistic must have been the appeal of donation. In modern times when egoism and altruism were being separated, the waqf system and similar donations began to be reformed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランス、ドイツ、アジアの寄進研究グループと連携して5回の国際研究集会を開催し、地域・時代を横断しつつ、観点を共有した比較研究を行った。ヨーロッパの研究グループがカバーできていなかった、中国および日本の寄進研究を提示することで、ワクフと日本中世の寄進の近似性(家族への財の継承)、中国とヨーロッパ・イスラーム(一神教世界)の自他の観念の違いなど、新たな論点を発見できた。現在イスラームのワクフ制度は公益財団の形をとって復活しており、寄付や互助のあり方は人類史を通貫する問題である。 研究成果は、国際学術誌で発表するとともに、英文論集を公刊する予定で、国内の学術誌や図書においても広く成果を公表している。