Establishment of a Unified Government in the Early Modern Period and Development of Tenka Fushin (castle construction)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70282530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 拓  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
黒嶋 敏  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90323659)
小宮 木代良  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
石津 裕之  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50812674)
森下 徹  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
佐藤 孝之  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天下普請 / 公儀普請 / 軍役 / 名古屋城 / 統一政権 / 織田信長 / 豊臣秀吉 / 徳川家康 / 天下人 / 織豊政権 / 江戸幕府 / 夫役 / 梅津政景日記 / 普請 / 天下普請(公儀普請)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At this research, we conducted a wide range of research, collection, and analysis of historical materials related to Tenka Fushin (castle construction), which Tenka-bito, from Nobunaga Oda to Hideyoshi Toyotomi, Ieyasu Tokugawa, Hidetada Tokugawa and Iemitsu Tokugawa, carried out by mobilizing various daimyo. We individually published the research results in the form of papers and books. In addition, we published "Establishment of a Unified Government in the Early Modern Period and Development of Tenka Fushin (castle construction)" (March 2022), which is based on oral reports at the research meetings. Especially for Nagoya Castle, we discovered the original "Nagoya-oshiro Ishigaki Ezu" drawn in 1610 and introduced it to the academia, and at the same time, found out a lot of document historical materials related to Nagoya castle that had not been known until now. It greatly contributed to the research of Nagoya Castle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研研究会での口頭報告を元に編んだ『近世統一政権の成立と天下普請の展開』では織豊政権から徳川政権までを見通して、天下人による城郭建設には軍役によるものと百姓役によるものがあることを明示し、両者の違いを考えるべきことと、これまでに見落とされている無年号文書を最大限活用すべきことを提言している。前者は近世統一政権の本質に関係するにもかかわらず従来あまり自覚されてこなかった論点であり、後者は具体的な経過が分かりにくい近世初期の城郭建設の研究にとって重要な論点である。また名古屋城に関する研究成果は、観光資源として現代社会の資産でもある近世城郭の歴史研究を一般社会に還元するものでもある。