Crisis Thinking in Regional Japan: Responses to Depopulation, Industrial Restructuring and Disasters in Post-war Era; the Case Study of Kamaishi City, Iwate Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘川 武郎  東京理科大学, イノベーション研究科 技術経営専攻(MOT), 教授 (20161507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords岩手県釜石市 / 地域の危機 / 危機の多層構造 / 災害 / 産業構造転換 / 人口減少 / 総合地域調査 / 危機対応 / 地域の危機対応 / 突発的な危機 / 段階的な危機 / 慢性的な危機 / 津波被害 / 艦砲射撃 / 総合地域史 / 東日本大震災 / 釜石市 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 釜石 / 震災 / 社会的記憶 / 震災の記憶 / 津波被災 / 地域社会 / 釜石地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the crises facing post-war regional Japan, taking Kamaishi City in Iwate Prefecture as a case study. It goes without saying that Kamaishi faced a series of watershed movements historical specific to the locality. However, they also had to deal with a strata of crises common to all provincial cities in postwar Japan: depopulation, decline of key industries, and emergencies precipitated by natural disasters and wars. The amalgam of the different crises strata complicated and hindered the response of regional communities. Kamaishi provides us with an appropriate case study for examining how regional communities have attempted to respond to the key crises facing all regional Japan. In this project, we take Kamaishi as a case study to investigate crisis thinking in post-war regional Japan; the policies and actions of both the public and private sectors in their pursuit to find solutions to depopulation, economic restructuring, and disaster readiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、岩手県釜石市を中心とする三陸地域を事例とした、地域の危機対応に関する総合地域調査の成果である。その学術的な意義としては、①釜石地域を対象とする1950年代以来の総合地域調査の継承(地域パネル調査としての意義)、②地域における多層的な危機の構造の歴史的解明(総合地域史としての意義)の二つの点が指摘できる。一方、社会的な意義としても、①現代日本の地域社会における危機対応のあり方への示唆(全国的な意義)、②釜石地域における危機認識の涵養と継承への寄与(地域的な意義)という二つの点があると考えている。