Infected and Living in Sanatoriums People's Way of Life in Modern Japan: Practice on the Field, Contemplation from the Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hitonari  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 安成  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10272775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / ハンセン病 / 隔離 / 療養 / 生 / 伝染病/感染症 / covid-19 / 現場 / 展示 / 療養所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we surveyed historical materials and conducted interviews at the National Sanatorium Oshimaseishoen and Okinawa Airakuen, and contemplated the history and present on living in sanatoriums people's way of life. The main results of this research were (1)detailed analysis of the photographs and books being left in Oshima, and (2)feedback on the research results to the historical exhibition and the library in the Oshima Memorial Museum. (3)In the joint research, we re-contemplated the historical image of Airakuen in the early days and Keisai Aoki, who infected but went to Okinawa and built a community of infected people. In addition, (4)we explored the possibilities and issues in exhibition expressions on the field and historical narratives from the field through discussions with curators and researchers, and (5)keeping covid-19 in mind, we historically contemplated the people and society that faced infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来のハンセン病をめぐる歴史研究のなかでは、抑圧や人権侵害といった「大きな物語」の前で見過ごされ、あるいは描き漏らされがちだった、病者・療養者の生の多面的ないし多様なありようをみつめ、描くことで、隔離・療養をめぐる歴史と現在とをとらえなおした点にある。
社会的意義は、国立療養所大島青松園内に新設された「史跡めぐり」パネルや社会交流会館の展示室・図書室の整備に、調査・研究の成果をフィードバックし、現場における史料の展示や活用のあり方、療養所の歴史と現在を考える機会のつくり方などを検討した点にある。また、現場から離れた東京での市民講座などでも、調査・研究の成果を発信した。