A comprehensive study of the Shikoku Henro based on the recearch of local historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EBESU Hikaru  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50612644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 賢二  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 課長 (00372227)
守田 逸人  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10434250)
西 耕生  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30259452)
小幡 尚  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30335913)
寺内 浩  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40202189)
モートン 常慈  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (40469333)
松永 友和  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 主任 (40610316)
大石 雅章  鳴門教育大学, その他部局等, 副学長・教授 (50152046)
竹川 郁雄  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60236445)
町田 哲  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
中川 未来  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60757631)
川岡 勉  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90186057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学際的研究 / 霊場資料学 / 四国遍路の特徴 / 四国遍路の形成 / 学際的総合調査 / 霊場論 / 地域歴史資料 / 弘法大師信仰の基底 / 霊場資料論 / 学際的総合研究 / 日本史 / 学際的 / 資料学 / 巡礼 / 霊場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the history of Shikoku Henro by recearching historical materials from all over Shikoku. The Shikoku Henro consists of three elements: "pilgrims," "areas welcoming pilgrims," and "sacred sites," but research on "sacred sites" has been the least. The reason for this is that materials on sacred sites were not studied because they were considered objects of faith. Therefore, with the cooperation of various quarters, researchers from various fields in the four prefectures of Shikoku came together to conduct an all-Shikoku research on sacred sites, including temples and shrines that were not included in the fudosho. The results of this research were published annually in lectures, symposiums, exhibitions at the Ehime University Museum and the Ehime Museum of History and Culture, research reports, and the research bulletin Shikoku Henro and Pilgrimages of the World.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四国内の大学・博物館・教育委員会から、民俗学・工芸・彫刻・絵画・考古学・歴史地理・現代文化を担当する研究者が結集し、霊場および関係寺社で、すべての資料を対象に学際的総合的な調査研究を進め、その全容を明らかにするとともに、「霊場資料学」の確立を目指したことが本研究の特徴である。講演会・シンポジウムや展覧会では、研究成果の市民への還元も実施できた。四国では四国遍路の世界遺産化活動が行われていて、その実現のためには、四国遍路の歴史と特徴を明らかにすることが求められており、本研究の成果はこの活動に学術面から寄与するものであり、大きな社会的意義があった。