| Project/Area Number |
17H02387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 靖夫 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50512258)
瀧井 一博 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
西田 敏宏 椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (90362566)
奈良岡 聰智 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
松本 浩延 同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (30844089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 山県有朋 / 日本史 / 日本近代史 / 陸軍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been engaged in research and editorial work in preparation for the publication of Yamagata Aritomo ikensho: shinpan (Yamagata Aritomo Proposals: A New Edition). Our point of departure was Yamagata Aritomo ikensho (Yamagata Aritomo Proposals) edited by Oyama Azusa (Hara shobo, 1966). As a first step in our research, we went through the vast body of published and unpublished materials in Japanese and foreign archives to produce a comprehensive list of proposals by Yamagata that have come to light since the publication of Oyama’s classic volume more than fifty years ago. In addition, we have compiled a complete list of Yamagata’s proposals in Koshaku Yamagata Aritomo den (The Biography of Prince Yamagata Aritomo) and other publications which the Oyama volume does not include. We have now completed editorial work, and are in the process of writing a commentary. The manuscript will be ready for submission to the publisher in the financial year 2020.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山県有朋は伊藤博文とともに明治国家を制度設計した軍人政治家であり、頻繁に意見書を執筆し、天皇や政府要路に上奏・頒布したことでも著名な人物である。最新の史料状況に基づく『新版・山県有朋意見書』の編集・刊行は、山県有朋研究に資するのみならず、「近代日本」を考察する上でも必須かつ核心的なデータベースを構築することに他ならず、その学術的・社会的意義はきわめて大きい。