Comprehensive study of history and archeology on the Pacific coast of the Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Masato  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 日出志  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (40159702)
蝦名 裕一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70585869)
佐藤 信  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (80132744)
平川 新  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 学長 (90142900)
平川 南  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 機構長 (90156654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東北太平洋沿岸地域 / 古代貝塚 / 古代集落 / 板碑 / 中世城館 / 資料レスキュー / 震災復興 / 日本史 / 考古学 / 歴史資料保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made a database of ancient settlements, shell mounds, and medieval castles by summarizing the results of historical and archeological studies on the Sanriku coastal area in the Tohoku region and its surrounding areas. In addition, we carried out rescue activities on historical materials in the tsunami-affected areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake, and investigated ancient tribe, stone monuments of the middle ages, and ancient documents of the early modern times. By comprehensively considering the above research results and reconstructing the historic landscape, we were able to contribute to the rehabilitation of the tsunami-affected areas in terms of cultural and academic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災における巨大津波により、東北地方太平洋沿岸部では、多くの歴史資料が失われた。そうした被災地域において、文化・学術の面から復興に寄与することを目的として本共同研究は組織され、当該地域に関する歴史学・考古学の研究成果の整理をふまえつつ、古代集落・貝塚、中世城館に関するデータベースの作成を行った。また、被災した中世の板碑群、近世の石碑、近世の古文書のレスキュー活動・調査などを通して、新たな史実の発掘と既往の成果の深化・精緻化を進めた。以上の基礎的なデータの整備・分析と、その成果に基づく歴史的景観の復元については、年度末ごとに市民報告会を実施し、地域への研究成果の還元を積極的に行った。