| Project/Area Number |
17H02389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 博之 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (30268669)
伊藤 啓介 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (10733933)
高木 久史 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50510252)
川戸 貴史 千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20456289)
千枝 大志 同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 非常勤職員 (00609969)
石神 裕之 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10458929)
橋本 雄 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50416559)
中島 楽章 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10332850)
三宅 俊彦 淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中世貨幣 / 渡来銭 / 為替 / 割符 / 永楽銭 / 出土銭 / 東アジア / 日本史 / 中世史 / 貨幣史 / 貨幣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the plan had to be repeatedly postponed and changed due to the impact of COVID-19 in the final year of the project, 10 times throughout the entire period were held research meetings and field surveys on ancient documents related to monetary circulation, excavated coins with their excavation sites, and sites that were centers of coinage distribution; the entire research organization shared results, findings, perspectives, and methods with each other. Fifteen papers contributed by almost all of the main members of this study and some of the guest speakers invited to the study groups, organized into four parts ("Establishment and Development of Medieval Coins," "Ming and Japan Concerning Coins," "Money Circulation from the Viewpoint of Excavated Coins," and "From the Middle Ages to the Early Modern Period,"), are published as "Japanese Medieval Coins and East Asia" edited by Keiichi Nakajima.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世貨幣を研究の対象とする日本史学(文献史学)・考古学・東洋史学・経済史学などの主要な研究者が集まり、個々の専門の枠を超えて共に同じ古文書や遺跡・出土遺物を実見するとともに研究報告・討論を重ねたことにより、学際的な中世貨幣学の基礎を固めることができた。その上に立って、政治権力のコミットが極端に希薄という特異な特徴をもつ日本の中世貨幣に対する理解を深めることにより、時代や地域ごとの政治環境に左右されない貨幣一般の特質を究明して社会に還元していくことが今後期待される。