Project/Area Number |
17H02390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
薗部 寿樹 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10202144)
榎原 雅治 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
岡野 友彦 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
小林 丈広 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 日本史 / 史料研究 / 中世・近世在地史料論 / 山国荘 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we took the Yamaguni-sho in Tambanokuni (present-day Ukyo-ku, Kyoto City) as our field of research, and conducted research on the following two points.Firstly, by comparing the style and function of medieval rural archives with that of early modern rural archives, we have clarified the continuity and disconnection between the two.Secondly, we have examined how the documents produced in medieval villages were selected and transmitted to the present day. Finally, the research results of the first and second tasks are integrated and the conclusions are generalised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、古文書学的な史料研究が進んでいる中世史においても、在地レベルで作成された文書についてはあまり考察がなされていないが、在地文書も含めて、近世史においては古文書学的な史料研究がまったく行われていない中、中世在地文書と近世在地文書の様式・機能の異同について検討した本研究の学術的な意義はきわめて大きい。 第二に、近世史・近代史で一般的な史料管理学的研究の手法を、中世在地文書研究にも援用することで、在地文書レベルでの「文書群構成の時間的変化」を中世から近現代にかけての長期的なスパンで解明した本研究は、その面でも大きな学術的意義を有している。