| Project/Area Number |
17H02393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Mifune Takayuki 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20418586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西念 幸江 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90410208)
五百蔵 良 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70299907)
大道 公秀 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50632444)
馬場 基 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (70332195)
小田 裕樹 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70416410)
山崎 健 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50510814)
鈴木 礼子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20616239)
峰村 貴央 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30769451)
齋藤 さな恵 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00389040)
小城 明子 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30412927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 古代食の復元 / 正倉院文書 / 木簡 / 延喜式 / 土器 / 生活習慣病 / 写経生の給食 / 古代食の再現 / 写経生 / 給食 / 古代食 / 日本古代史 / 考古学 / 分析化学 / 食文化 / 化学分析 / 調理学 / 栄養学 / 写経所 / 日本史 / 食品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, ancient foods were searched from excavated text materials such as literature historical materials and wooden simplifies(木簡), and archaeological artifacts such as earthenware and animal remains were also verified to verify the processing, preservation, and cooking methods of ancient foods. On top of that, we restored the school lunch of sutra students that looked like "Shosoin documents"(正倉院文書), analyzed their nutritional value, and tried to elucidate the cause of the disease that appeared to be the vacation wish of the sutra student from the ingested diet. As a result, it was clarified that the diet of sutra copying was overwhelmingly high in carbohydrates, and that it was consistent with the symptoms of diabetes when associated with the symptoms of transmedic disease, and the relationship between ancient diets and lifestyle-related diseases could be clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来写経生の疾病は写経という労働や職場環境に伴う職業病とされてきたが、今回初めて食と生活習慣病の関係を明らかにすることが出来た。古代の食生活と生活習慣病の関係を明らかにすることは、歴史・考古学分野のみならず、今後の医療や栄養学の分野においても、その成果が寄与するもの思われる。とくに当該分野における共同研究は今までに無く、今後の日本古代の社会生活史の関連研究ばかりでなく、食品学・調理学や栄養学、そしてさらに医療史分野でも大きな貢献が出来るものと思われる。