A Diachronic and Synchronic Study of Historical Bookkeeping Materials in the Muslim World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Yoichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90376822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 信彰  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム史 / 簿記術 / 史料研究 / 中東 / オスマン朝 / サファヴィー朝 / 宮廷財産 / ワクフ / 財務長官府 / 財産没収 / 東洋史 / 史料学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the Iranian bookkeeping system, which is thought to have been established in the Iranian plateau in the 13th-14th centuries, developed thereafter, using historical sources of bookkeeping from the Safavid and Ottoman dynasties.
Specifically, analyzing Ghiyath al-Din Abu Ishaq Kermani's "Bookkeeping Treatise" written during the Shah Tahmasp era, which has not been studied until, it is clarified how bookkeeping developed in Safavid Iran. In addition, by examining many examples of account books prepared by the Ottoman court and the Office of the Minister of Finance, the various own developments of Iranian bookkeeping in the Ottoman dynasty are revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
15世紀にイタリアで体系化された複式簿記が世界標準となる近代以前においては、世界各地で独自の簿記術が発達していた。中でもモンゴル支配下の13-14世紀のイランで複数の指南書が現れたイラン式簿記術は、近世イスラーム帝国の発展にともなって東はインド亜大陸から西はオスマン朝支配下の東南ヨーロッパまでに拡大し、広大な簿記文化圏を形成していた。
本研究は16世紀以降も発祥のイランで簿記術指南書が著されて進化を遂げていたこと、同時代のオスマン朝統治下では、イランの簿記術指南書が想定しているよりもはるかに多様な簿記の実践が行われていたことを明らかにした。