international surveys on the inscription sources in Eurasian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itani Kozo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60144309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 豊  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
横地 優子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230650)
吉田 和彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90183699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユーラシア地域 / 金石文研究 / 西アジア / アラビア文字 / イラン / トルコ / アゼルバイジャン / 国境横断的研究 / アラビア文字金石文資料 / 金石文資料 / 多言語資料 / 西アジア地域 / イスラーム時代 / 国境横断的 / 多言語 / トルコ共和国 / ユーラシア / 歴史と文明 / 中央アジア / 国境横断 / 南アジア / イスラーム / 前イスラーム時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International surveys on the inscription sources in Eurasian countries lasted from 2017 to 2020. The chief member of this project visited Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran 4times during the above-mentioned period. Many interesting ,important, historical inscriptional materials were collected by him who introduced some of them in his own report on the Arabic inscriptions in Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran, published in May, 2021 with a lot of clear photographs taken by the author. This is a very important and valuable work on the Arabic inscriptions in those three countries. Till now there is no such example of inscriptional research beyond the borders in West Asia of Islamic periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は最終年度である2019年11月2日に史学研究会において公開講演会を行ない、研究者のみならず、一般の聴衆にも本研究成果の一端を紹介した。今後も本研究の結果得られた研究成果は、研究代表者の個人的な著作において研究成果として活用され、日本及び世界のイスラーム史、西アジア史研究に大きな貢献をすることが期待される。本研究のような国境横断的な現地調査を中心とする金石文資料研究はこれまでにも行なわれたことがなく、本研究の研究史的な意義は甚だ大きいものである。