| Project/Area Number |
17H02401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Dai 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10333709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤木 崇敏 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00566656)
岩尾 一史 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90566655)
荻原 裕敏 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60762135)
橘堂 晃一 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00598295)
佐藤 貴保 盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40403026)
西村 陽子 東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70455195)
齊藤 茂雄 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70634690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中央ユーラシア / 交通 / 交流 / 交易 / 敦煌 / トゥルファン / チベット / シルクロード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Written monuments in the various ancient languages (Old Turkic, Mongolian, Chinese, Tocharian, Sogdian, Khotanese, Tibetan, and Xixia) have been excavated from the Xinjiang, Gansu, and Inner Mongolia of China. Based on the philological and historical analysis on these multilingual written materials, we will elucidate trafic, trade and transactions in Ancient and Medieval Central Eurasia from the 6th to 14th century, focusing trade and various social and economic aspects. Furthermore, the results of these individual studies will be assembled comprehensively for multilinguistic and diachronic comparative analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前項に示した各種言語資料について,班員それぞれの専攻する文献資料群を対象としてテキスト解読を進め,そのデータに立脚して中央ユーラシア地域の交通・交易さらには文化交流に関する実証研究を進めた。同時に,新疆・甘粛・内モンゴル地域を対象に現地調査を行なって地理的景観を把握し,文献上の情報の理解を立体的に深化させた。 文献資料を言語横断的に扱い,かつ現地調査とも接続させた研究作業は,世界的にみても高水準にある。また,班員の個別論文も,それぞれの専門領域において新規性ある成果として国際的にも評価されており,総体として中央ユーラシア史分野における日本の研究上の優位を示すことができた。