Ancient Iran and Mesopotamia: A Historical and Geographical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kazuya  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (60027547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 豊子  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 客員研究員 (10195092)
寺村 裕史  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (10455230)
森 若葉  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (80419457)
春田 晴郎  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (90266354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイラン / メソポタミア / 楔形文字資料 / イラン国立博物館 / 3Dモデル / スサ / エラム / アンシャン / アンシャン(テル・マルヤン遺跡) / 古代イラン / 楔形文字文書 / 歴史地理学 / バビロニア / 粘土板文書 / 楔形文字 / フジスタン / レンガ碑文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project has studied various aspects of the political and cultural relationship between Mesopotamia and the south-western region of Iran in the late 3rd millennium BC and later. These topics will be treated by K. Maekawa ed., Ancient Iran (Ancient Text Sources of the National Museum of Iran 2, Tehran, 2020). The brick inscriptions housed at the National Museum of Iran have also been studied by the research members under the museum's permission: E. Matsushima, Sh. Watanabe and H. Teramura, Brick Inscriptions in the National Museum of Iran: A Catalogue (Ancient Text Sources in the National Museum of Iran 1, Kyoto, 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウル第3王朝によるフジスタン支配の歴史事実の確定、前2千年紀前半アンシャンにおける書記養成テキストの発見など、本プロジェクトはバビロニアとイランの相関について多くの新発見をなしえた。これらの成果は、ペルシア語訳を付してイラン国立博物館により英文公刊される。また我々は同博物館蔵レンガ碑文群を公刊し、碑文の形式分類法について重要な寄与を行った。このように本プロジェクトはイラン国立博物館の全面的な協力のもとに実施しえた。現在の国際情勢のもと対イラン文化交流にはさまざまな阻止要因があるが、本プロジェクトは困難を克服したのであり、日本―イラン文化交流史において高評価される作業であると自負している。