The Formation of the Wartime Social Order and the Situation of Discourse in China from Comparative Viewpoint with East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Yuji  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10196149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
泉谷 陽子  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (20773485)
水羽 信男  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
三品 英憲  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60511300)
金子 肇  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
丸田 孝志  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70299288)
金野 純  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80553982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東アジア史 / 比較 / 戦時秩序 / 中国近現代史 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the formation of the wartime social order that was brought in China by the experience of the Japanese-Chinese War,the Chinese Civil War,the Korean War and the international tensions that followed it.It also makes clear that the wartime social order had complex characteristics and continued to exist into the contemporary Chinese society.In addition,by comparing the wartime social order in other areas of East Asia,such as Japan and Taiwan,this study provides a new comparative perspective on modern Chinese history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀の総力戦がもたらす戦時秩序の生成という共通の歴史現象を分析の基軸に据えることによって、東アジア諸地域相互の連関や比較にもとづいた中国社会の特質を提示することができた。また、本研究が扱う中華人民共和国成立前後の歴史像は、これまでは権力側の公式の政治理念あるいは政治指導者たちの言説によって描かれることが多かった。それに対して、本研究は、権力の末端に位置する行政職員や基層幹部、一般兵士、民間の商工業者など戦時秩序の生成に翻弄される名もない人々の言説に光をあてた。これによって、戦時秩序とその生成過程には、それぞれの現場で危機や困難に向き合っている大勢の人々の営みを明らかにできた。