Study on the mobility and the group formation of the Vlachs in the early modern and modern world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shingo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50466421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 浩  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00255621)
木村 真  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20302820)
松浦 真衣子  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (40737235)
山本 明代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴラーフ / 東欧 / バルカン / 移動 / 集団形成 / ヴラーフ人 / ギリシア / 中欧 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a basis for the study from historical perspective of the Vlach people, who migrated from the southern Balkans to Central Europe and the New World and formed communities in the early modern period and after. A research team specializing in the history of Eastern European countries carried out three tasks: analyzing the position of the Vlachs in their national history narratives, investigating the documents in the archives of each state, and comprehensively grasping the temporal and geographical stages of Vlach migration and group formation from early modern to the modern era based on case studies. Due to the Covid19 pandemic, the field survey could not be carried out as scheduled in the second half of the research period, but the foundation for Vlach's research was ready. A collection of the proceedings will be published in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代世界における国境・地域を越えた移動の活発化、多文化・多言語の共生の実態を把握し、問題を抽出するにあたって、近代以前に生じていた人々の移動と集団の変容過程に関する研究は不可欠である。バルカン半島を北上したヴラーフ人の移動過程は、21世紀に活発化している中東・アフリカからヨーロッパへの人の移動の原型といえ、今日的なものとみえる現象の歴史的意味を考えることに、本研究は貢献するものである。