The Vicissitudes of Concepts of "Right Congition" in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Taku  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90456492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 正樹  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
三浦 清美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20272750)
鈴木 道也  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50292636)
石黒 盛久  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50311030)
長谷川 まゆ帆  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192697)
小山 哲  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
坂本 邦暢  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80778530)
甚野 尚志  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキリスト教社会 / 脱「脱魔術化」 / 霊→精神(spiritus)と有機体 / 旧約聖書と新約聖書 / レジティマシーとオーソドキシー / ローマの理解と政治的正義 / 多数決 / 正しい暴力 / ツールとしての教義 / 霊(spiritus)の理論 / 旧約と新約 / ローマの理解と政治的利用 / 発見されるべき正義=法 / 多数決の理論と心性 / 対話的理性 / 脱魔術化の相対化 / 教会としての「ローマ」 / 正統理論の政治化 / 形式知と経験知の往還 / 聖霊 / 旧訳と新約 / 文字通りの解釈 / ローマ解釈 / 人文主義 / 公会議 / 国制形成期 / 文明史的視点 / 経験知 / テキスト批判 / 西欧合理主義の宗教性 / 宗派的「現実政策」 / 反三位一体説(ユニテリアン) / ソッツィーニ派 / ホッブズ / 他者認識 / キリスト教 / 異なる「正しさ」の評価 / 発見的権威 / 社団的公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares the concept of 'correctness' in the middle and early modern period with that in northwestern Eurasia and Christian regions. As the result, following points were clarified. (1) Interpretation of the spirit, violence and majority rule is the key point, (2) the background of differences in "correct recognition" among countries is differences in acceptance of the Bible and humanities knowledge, (3) critical reexamination of the theory of "de-magicization" is necessary, and (4) when "correctness" is used to justify a modern state and becomes a resiliency, one closes oneself and stops being "correct recognition," but when "correctness" = orthodoxy, which requires a theological existence, it is always overwritten by the relationship with others and develops into an abstract "correct recognition."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、国民国家成立以前である当該期においては、国家単位の自他意識は他の自他意識と同様選択的であり、ローマ的伝統やキリスト教諸宗派という単位も絶対的ではないことが判明した。むしろ決定的なのは、聖書や人文知などのコミュニケーションの使われ方である。その中での「正しさ」がレジティマシー(国家的正当性)となった場合にはそれ自体閉鎖化し、他の「正しい認識」から分離した形式知になるのに対し、オーソドキシー(宗教的・信条的正当性)に留まった場合には、普遍性を求めるがゆえに他の「正しさ」とのコミュニケーションを生み、実在を巡ってより客観化された「正しい認識」に展開していった。