Project/Area Number |
17H02407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Noboru 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50548667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 俊一郎 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (00738065)
上野 愼也 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60733871)
葛西 康徳 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80114437)
齊藤 貴弘 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80735291)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レトリック / 古代ギリシア / 西洋古代史 / 民主政 / アテナイ / 法 / 修辞 / 演説 / 西洋古典 / 古典期 / 歴史 / アテナイ民主政 / 司法 / 文学 / 修辞学 / 古代史 / 弁論 / 社会 / ギリシア史 / 法廷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through comprehensive and detailed analyses of the rhetorical strategies used in the forensic orations in fourth-century Athens, which was fundamentally crucial to understand the rhetorical culture and the Athenian Democracy, we have revealed the following aspects. (1) The Attic orators developed different rhetorical strategies well-suited for the speaker's legal/social position or public occasions, i.e., the people's assembly or the courtroom. (2) Athenian rhetorical strategies were heavily influenced, especially by contemporary religious and social practices. (3) In addition to the speaker's character presentation of his own or character assassination of his opponents, the strategies of character portrayal of other people mentioned in the forensic speeches were also crucial for persuading the Athenian jurors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧来、古典期アテナイの民主政は権力関係や民主的な制度から分析されることが多かった。これに対し、本研究では法廷弁論の実践的修辞戦略を分析することで、従来にはない角度からアテナイ民主政の実態に迫り、民主政が実際にはいかに機能していたのかを明確にすることができた。この学術的成果を口頭報告、論文、研究書を通じて発表した他、関連する啓蒙書、翻訳書などを公刊することで広く社会還元を行った。