Project/Area Number |
17H02410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyota Koji 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 要一 奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00090936)
渡部 展也 中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
堀 賀貴 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
池口 守 久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
鷲田 睦朗 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 非常勤講師 (20804628)
江添 誠 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (80610287)
坂口 明 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10153876)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オスティア・アンティ遺跡 / 3Dレザースキャニング / 落書き / 遺跡・遺物調査 / 港町 / ポンペイ / エルコラーノ / Ostia Antica / 落書き調査 / 港湾施設 / Pompeii / Ercolano / 3D光学機器 / 人工衛星画像 / 文字痕跡 / 遺跡調査 / レザースキャニング / 貨幣 / 衛星画像 / 遺物の3Dモデル生成 / 文字情報 / アンフォラ / 西洋古代史 / オスティア・アンティカ / 3Dレーザー測量 / 考古学 / 3Dスキャン / バルーン撮影 / オスティア・アンティカ遺跡 / 遺物研究 / 落書き研究 / 3Dレーザー測量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have set our objective for this year to be the Discovery of New Remains Utilizing Medium to High Altitude Photography with Drones and Satellites and the Thorough Analysis of Archaeological Artifacts (Especially Coins and Potteries), owing to the suggestion proposed by Soprintendenza di Ostia. Unfortunately, unforeseen obstacles forced to alter our goals after the project started. Namely, these were the failure to obtain research permit due to the site’s proximity to military facilities, and the complexity of the legal rights pertaining to archaeological materials which prevented us from directly analyzing them. Nonetheless, our continuing 3D scanning survey, infrared photography and graffiti analysis proceeded well. Furthermore, we were able to gain new results with the 3D digital imaging of displayed statues, as well as the browsing of the site’s aerial photographs which hitherto have been kept by the site administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外調査は、現地の調査機関との円満な関係構築が必須であるが、本科研においては当初から現地遺跡管理事務所に極めて友好的な対応で受け入れられ、多くの便宜を与えられた。そして、とりわけ堀教授指導の3Dスキャンによる遺跡の精密測量の成果は、現地においても高く評価され、こうして学術的意義は、数度にわたる国際シンポジウムの継続開催で十分果たしてきたつもりである。その成果の一部は「学術図書」で公刊することも許された。 また社会的意義についても、研究成果を順次インターネットのホームページに、多数の写真・図版とともにアップしてきたので、興味関心を持つ一般の人たちの目にも容易に触れることができたと信じる。